Roadworks - Frequently Asked Questions

Regulation 97 – S.I. 291 of 2013

 


When does Regulation 97 apply?

 Where the available road width is restricted by any construction work which involves the opening, excavating or breaking up of the road, or the road is obstructed by plant/equipment or by materials during the course of the work, the provisions under Regulation 97 will apply.

back to top


What are the main provisions of the amended Regulation 97?

(a)   There must be on site, at all times when the works are in progress and workers are on site, at least one person who has been issued with a valid construction skills registration card relating to  either “health and safety at roadworks”  or “signing, lighting and guarding”. Furthermore the works must be supervised by a competent person who has been issued with a valid construction skills registration card relating to signing, lighting and guarding on roads.

(b)  There must be at all times when road signing, lighting and guarding is being installed, modified or removed on the roadway, at least one person who has been issued with a valid construction skills registration card relating to signing, lighting and guarding on roads. This person must also regularly check that the temporary traffic arrangements identified in the Plan (configuration) remain in place for the duration of the works.

back to top


Why is there a requirement for the CSCS SLG cardholder to supervise the work?

Construction work on roads will generally involve several contractors carrying out varying tasks or alternatively working together as a team on a single task. However whether the work is performed by one or more contractors, it is a requirement that the full extent of the construction works particularly with regard to signing, lighting and guarding must be supervised and coordinated by at least one competent person who possesses a valid CSCS SLG card.

back to top


When supervising the works, is it a requirement that the CSCS SLG cardholder must be on site at all times?

 The primary requirement is that the CSCS SLG cardholder must be at the particular site location;

at all times when road signing, lighting and guarding is being installed, modified or removed on the roadway.

when monitoring that the SLG arrangements remain in place as designed including taking any necessary corrective action in respect of same and

where a particular SLG issue arises when they must be available to attend at short notice.

At other times there is no requirement for the CSCS cardholder to be on site, however the SLG cardholder as the person supervising the works is available to be consulted on all matters relating to the temporary traffic management arrangements on the road.

back to top


What is the role of the CSCS Health and Safety at Roadworks Card Holder?

When road work activity is being carried on and workers are present , if the Temporary Traffic Operations Supervisor (SLG CSCS) is not on site then a person who has successfully completed the Health and Safety at Road Works CSCS course and is in possession of a valid health and safety at roadworks CSCS card must be on site.

The role includes;

Making minor alterations to the temporary traffic management arrangements as necessary, such as cleaning/ correcting of devices and replacing devices that may have been moved or dislodged. [The role does not extend to changing the temporary traffic management arrangements (configuration), unless under the direct supervision/ direction of the SLG CSCS cardholder].

Reporting to his employer or supervisor;

Any work being carried on that may endanger persons;

Any defects relating to the system of work included including those relating to signing lighting and guarding and ;

Any related contraventions that he or she may be aware.

back to top


What is the role of the general employee/ roadworker?

The full co-operation of the road worker is necessary in order for duty holders to comply with relevant statutory provisions.  The responsibilities of the road worker include the following:

Take reasonable care of his/her own safety and the safety of others

Must not engage in improper conduct or interfere with or misuse any article used for securing safety, health and welfare on the site

Must not work under the influence of an intoxicant or substance that would affect his/her ability to work in a safe manner

Must co-operate with the Employer with regard to carrying out the requirements of the Construction Regulations (this includes complying with site rules and rules applicable to the Road worker  in the Safety and Health Plan)

back to top