Get Health & Safety Information

LoCall: 1890 289 389

Web: Learn More Here

Privacy Statement

The Health and Safety Authority uses this Web site to collect data on occupational accidents, requests for our Health and Safety Newsletter and to periodically survey visitors to the site.

Disclosure of Data

Occupational Accident Data
Notification of personal details relating to Accidents in the Workplace is contained in legal provisions - Section 59  of Safety, Health and Welfare at work General Application Regulations 1993.

(1)    Where— 

( a ) any accident occurs at a place of work as a result of which any person carrying out work at that place  of work dies or is prevented from performing his normal work for more than three consecutive days, excluding the day of the accident but including any days which would not have been working days

Access to this data is strictly controlled.  The records are registered under the Data Protection Act, 1988 (statement no 1421/A ) and provides for access by staff of the Health and Safety Authority, members of the Oireachtas in the performance of their representative and parliamentary duties, Minister for Labour, other designated offices, European Commission, Enterprise, Trade & Employment.

Other data
Access to other data collected on this site is also strictly controlled and will not be disclosed to any 3rd parties without the consent of the individual involved.

Retention of Data

The Authority will only retain data collected on this site for as long as necessary to fulfil the legal and business functions for which it was collected in the first instance.

Right of Access to Personal Data

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. In order to access this data you will need to send a written request to the Health and Safety  Authority, The Metropolitan Building, James Joyce Street, Dublin 1. This request must be accompanied by a fee (6.35 Euro) and identification.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

Under Section 6 of the Data Protection Act, a person has the right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if you do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. If you wish to have data corrected you will need to send a written request to the Health and Safety Authority, The Metropolitan Building, James Joyce Street, Dublin 1. This request must be accompanied identification.

Use of Cookies

Like many websites, this site uses session cookies that we transfer to your computer for the duration of your visit. We use the session cookie to track your progress through the site, allowing us to maintain the security and integrity of the data being used. If you have chosen to disable session cookies on you browser the site will switch to URL redirection, allowing you to use all aspects of this online service.

For general web browsing (i.e. where no Accident Reporting or Online Publications purchase  transactions take place), no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider.  This information may include:

  • The logical address of the server you are using
  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .i.e., com, .org etc.)
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The Internet address used to link to our site

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to make our site more user friendly.

Security

To ensure the security of personal information when you buy publications or submit workplace accident information  on this site, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. As you access all areas this site, you will see the padlock in your browser's security display indicating the transfer of all data between your browser and our site has been encrypted.

Your credit card information is not retained on this site, rather it is securely transferred to Worldpay, a secure online payments provider.

Copyright Statement

The material featured on this site is subject to Government copyright according to the Copyright and Related Rights Act, 2000.  The material may be downloaded to file or printer for personal use only.   Where this material is being issued to others, the source (including URL) and copyright status must be acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce Government copyright material does not extend to any material on this site that may be the property of a third party.   Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.