Construction Skills Certification Scheme (CSCS)

Who needs CSCS?

All construction workers undertaking the tasks listed in the Fifth Schedule of the Construction Regulations 2013 must have been issued with a FETAC award under the Construction Skills Certification Scheme (CSCS) and be in possession of a CSCS registration cards. The list of tasks include

(a) Scaffolding - basic;
(b) Scaffolding - advanced;

(c) Mobile Tower Scaffold
(d) Tower crane operation;
(e) Self erecting tower crane operation - where the employee has not been trained in tower crane operation
(f) Slinging/signalling;
(g) Telescopic handler operation;
(h) Tractor/dozer operation;
(i) Mobile crane operation;
(j) Crawler crane operation;
(k) Articulated dumper operation;
(l) Site dumper operation;
(m) 180 excavator operation;
(n) Mini-digger operation - where the employee has not been trained in the operation of a 360o excavator digger
(o) 360o excavator operation;
(p) Roof and wall cladding/sheeting;
(q) Built-up roof felting;

(r) Signing, Lighting and Guarding on roads

(s) Locating under-ground services

(t) Shotfiring

(u) assisting in the implementation of health and safety at roadworks

Back to Top

Who are the Trainers and where can I find more information ?

Details of CSCS trainers can be obtained from SOLAS on 01 533 25 00.

Back to Top

How do I get a CSCS registration card ?

On completion of CSCS training approved by FAS, a registration card will be issued, bearing the name and logo of FAS, the registration number, the name and photo of holder.

Back to Top

Who is responsible for ensuring workers have appropriate registration cards?

The Project Supervisor for the Construction Stage and all Contractors must co-ordinate measures to ensure that relevant persons have CSCS cards.

Back to Top

Do truck drivers, who haul different types of plant and machinery from a construction site and would have to drive the machines from the site onto their truck need to have a CSCS cert for each individual machine they are driving?

Competence is a requirement when carrying out any work activity. However for the sole activity of moving plant onto a low loader, while a CSCS would be desirable, there is no requirement for a CSCS card as the activity is not in the context of "construction work" in that the plant is not being operated for productive construction work.
Back to Top

What is a mobile tower scaffold and when do I need to have a CSCS card?

-         Is capable of being used free standing;

-         Has one or more working platforms;

-         Is assembled using prefabricated components;

-         Has its dimensions fixed by the design;

-         Has normally four legs with at least four casters;

-         Is stable, by supports on the ground and if necessary by support to a vertical construction by wall strut.

A CSCS card will be required when erecting, modifying or dismantling a mobile tower scaffold where any working platform is at a height of 2 meters or more. Examples of Mobile Towers can be found in Section 3.9 of the Code of Practice for Access and Working Scaffolds. This code also provides additional information about Mobile towers and should be read in conjunction with this FAQ.

Although a CSCS card is not a legal requirement for Mobile Tower Scaffolds where the working platform is less than 2 metres or where all the components are integrated (there are no loose components either to lose or to assemble in the incorrect manner), adequate training and information, including complying in full with the manufacturer’s instructions is always required for anybody erecting, dismantling or modifying any mobile tower scaffold.

It is also worth highlighting that in regard to Mobile Towers the Work at Height Regulations, Part 4 of  the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (General Application) Regulations 2007  still apply. In particular Regulation 95 which deals with the employer’s responsibilities associated with organising, planning and assessing risk for all work at height activities and Regulation 119 which requires that any working platform from which an employee could fall 2 m or more is not used unless it has been inspected within the previous 7 days.

Important Note

Although Mobile Tower is now a CSCS task under the Safety Health and Welfare at Work (construction) Regulations 2013, it does not detract in any way from the requirements of Section 10 of the Safety, Health and Welfare at work Act 2005 which lays out the requirements in relation to providing instruction, training and supervision for employees.

Back to Top

Where can I get further information on CSCS?

The Guidelines to the Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations is available from the HSA publications unit 1890 289389 or from the HSA website

Guidelines on the Procurement, Design and Management Requirements of the Safety health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations

SOLAS - Construction Skills Certification Scheme

Back to Top