What about Waivers?

Occasionally, on request, a waiver of the fourteen day notification period may be applied for from the Authority, which will consider the reasons for the waiver request.

It should be noted that well planned, risk assessed and properly surveyed work should not require a request for a waiver.

Ideally waiver requests should occur infrequently and generally result from accidents or dangerous occurrences which require urgent remedial action to be undertaken that could not be anticipated or foreseen. Such urgent works may only commence once the Authority has formally granted the waiver of the notification period in writing.

All waiver requests must be sent with:

  • A Notification
  • A suitable and sufficient Plan of Work
  • Written confirmation or evidence from the contractor and/or client to support the waiver request

Please refer to Section 16 of our Guidance Document